박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "سر و کله‌ی"? What is the meaning of "سر و کله‌ی" in the following sentence? آن وقت بود که سر و کله‌ی روباه پیدا شد What is the meaning of "آه‌کشان " and "پای بساط لنگ" in the following sentence? روباه آه‌کشان گفت: -همیشه‌ی خدا یک پای بساط لنگ است!
Dec 1, 2015 8:08 AM
Answers · 6
همیشه خدا یک پای بساط لنگ است means something is not complete, one thing is left
December 1, 2015
the first question: when some one suddenly appears we say: ((Saro kalash dobare peyda shod)) in persian....it means: here, he/she comes again....in the sentence that u said it means the fox showed up or appeard second question: آهکشان means to whine پای بساط لنگ is an old idiom for sure that as an iranian i dnt know and use it also!...lol...we dont even study it in our literature!
December 1, 2015
سر و کله‌ی روباه پیدا شد = روباه آمد = the fox came or the fox appeared یک پای بساط لنگ است = یک بخش کار اشکال دارد = مشکلی وجود دارد = there is a problem.
December 1, 2015
