Keanan
Korean Sentence Structure 안녕하세요! I'm struggling to understand how a sentence is built in Korean as it is very different from English and Welsh sentence structure. Can anyone help with this?
Dec 1, 2015 10:34 AM
Answers · 5
3
subject - object - adverb - verb 나는 너를 많이 좋아해. I - you - a lot - like I like you a lot.
December 1, 2015
1
Every complete Korean sentence ends in a verb (including descriptive verbs or "adjectives"). Because of Korean grammar (particles or I guess post-positions), the word order is technically extremely flexible (just needs to end in a verb really). However, there's obviously more natural ways to say things. Overall, time-place/location-subject-adjective-object-adverb-verb. ex: This morning, I carefully drank a hot coffee at work -> This-morning work-at I hot-coffee carefully drank
December 1, 2015
