ANT1FLAG
Should I put one 's' or should I put two? A whole host of Pear and apples. or A whole host of Pears and apples. thanks in advance,BTW is my title correct?
Dec 1, 2015 11:09 AM
Answers · 9
5
Your question is correctly phrased and grammatically perfect. The capitalisation and punctuation is also correct. As there are many pears and many apples, both should be in the plural. You need to have an 's' on both words. The word 'pear' is singular, so you cannot use this to refer to any more than one single fruit.
December 1, 2015
1
Should I add an 's' to these? Depends on where you put an "s" and what you want to say. If you want to know about all pears and apples, use "s" to pluralize both as used in the second sentence . If you want to know about only one pear and a bunch of apples first sentence.
December 1, 2015
1
U should ask: should I add ((s)) or not?
December 1, 2015
1
Both!
December 1, 2015
