Caterina
A question about French grammar. why can't say "C'est rouge." or "Il est du pain" ? Today, I took a test, there are some choice questions. for example, ________rouge. A, C'est; B, Ils sont; C, Il est. so I chose a. another question is _______du pain. A, C'est; B, Ils sont; C, Il est. I chose c. My answers are all wrong.
Dec 1, 2015 11:20 AM
Answers · 6
1
I'm just a beginner in French, but here's how I understand it: "Il est rouge." is correct because rouge is an adjective describing a thing/person. "C'est du pain" is correct because du pain is a modified noun. I still get the usage of c'est and il est confused myself, but this link is helping me improve: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
December 1, 2015
1A) C'est rouge. → Correct, "It's red." 1B) Ils sont rouge. → Wrong, "rouge" is singular, "ils" is plural so they can't be used together. 1C) Il est rouge. → Correct, "He is red." 2A) C'est du pain. → Correct, "It's bread." 2B) Ils sont du pain. → Grammatically correct but improbable, "They are bread." 2C) Il est du pain. → Grammatically correct but improbable, "He is bread."
December 1, 2015
