Harry
What does "to throw the mother of all shutouts." mean? Never again would a candidate for the presidency have the opportunity to completely whitewash his opponent, to throw the mother of all shutouts. Thanks ;-)
Dec 1, 2015 12:37 PM
Answers · 7
1
In sports a shutout is when the losing team doesn't score at all. In an election it suggests that the winning candidate got all the votes. If this is about a U.S. Presidential election, it probably refers to one candidate winning all the electoral college votes. The phrase 'the mother of all xxxx' means the most extreme example of xxxx. For the northeastern US, Hurricane Sandy was the mother of all storms.
December 1, 2015
1
The mother of something is an idiom meaning an the biggest or most impressive example of something .
December 1, 2015
