Farid
What word is used for "female professor"? A woman who works as a professor.
Dec 1, 2015 3:38 PM
Answers · 13
1
профессор; преподаватель
December 2, 2015
1
учительница
December 1, 2015
1
In Russian it is the same word - профессор no matter it is a woman or a man. But in some case you can run into word профессорша. It is rather vernacular word with scornful meaning.
December 1, 2015
1
Just "professor" . A professor can be a woman or a man. English is not a strongly gendered language, and we have many job titles and other nouns which are not gender specific.
December 1, 2015
In Russian it doesn't matter male or female. Учитель, преподаватель, доцент, профессор. But for female you also can say: учительница
December 3, 2015
Show more
