Derek Bristow
Questions about Spanish, please explain it in details, thanks a lot! 1. Dame la-tu mano. ¡Se han dejado el-su eequipaje en el aeropuerto! In these two sentences, which ones should I use, la-tu, el-su? And why? For me,I think both could be used, but not according to my exercise book, and it didn't give me explainations. 2. Qué guapa está María, lo bien que le sienta ese vestido. Why que is used here? Could it be omitted?
Dec 1, 2015 3:39 PM
Answers · 6
2
1. Dame la mano. ¡Se han dejado el equipaje en el aeropuerto! 1. Dame la mano. ¡Se han dejado su equipaje en el aeropuerto! 1. Dame tu mano. ¡Se han dejado el equipaje en el aeropuerto! 1. Dame tu mano. ¡Se han dejado su equipaje en el aeropuerto! All are correct but I don't know if they're in a specific context, also "Dame tu mano" it's not very common and the 90% we use "Dame la mano" (we know that you are talking about my hand because of the context) 2. Qué guapa está María, lo bien que le sienta ese vestido. You can't delete "que" here because you have to change the sentence before nothing, you are able to say this sentence like this; 2. Qué guapa está María, que bien le sienta ese vestido. 2. Qué guapa está María, le sienta bien ese vestido. But you can't write: 2. Qué guapa está María, lo bien le sienta ese vestido. (If you delete the "que" this sentence has no sense) I hope it helps you and if you have a question about it or about anything, please, send me a private message! :D
December 1, 2015
in second case the first "qué" has accent and meaning "The reason that Mary is beautiful (why Mary is beautiful)(because),how good the dress feels on she...
December 1, 2015
well tu is more informal so ur book probably doesn't want u to be that informal :)
December 1, 2015
