sym
Whats is the meaning of these sentences, please. Hello I saw a serie and I didn't understand some phrases because if I translate them into a spanish literally, it hasn't any coherent meaning, maybe it is an expression or something like that. I want a litlle clarification in english or in spanish. Thaaank you so much! - mother to daughter: Come over here and give me some sugar. And the meaning of these words: 1 nigger 2 nusty 3 but yet. I don't know exactly this meaning, so I put it in a phrase: I studied "but yet" I don't passed the exam. In Spanish: Estudié "pero aún así" no aprobé el examen. 4 I didn't notice in spanish I think is "no me fijé". Like when you see something but yo do not look it carefully.
Dec 1, 2015 3:58 PM
Answers · 5
2
I can explain a few: "Come over here and give me some sugar." Means come and embrace me, usually by kissing and hugging. "Nigger" is a taboo term as it has racist connotations against blacks. However, the word is facing a sort of amelioration in black culture, so many black people use the word "nigger" as a word to mean friend or brother etc.
December 1, 2015
Oh, that's an awesome show! I watched it almost every morning this past summer. Have you seen the episode when he was supposed to move his father's car across the street? Hilarious show, keep watching :-)
December 19, 2015
Yes, the serie is Everybody hates Chris, they was talking about a bathroom at the school, they don't use it because is "nasty". Thanks!
December 16, 2015
Which series are you watching? Or do you remember the sentence for the word nusty? I haven't heard that word before, but maybe with some context I can help you.
December 15, 2015
