Bushra
"In spite of & Despite" how can I use "in spite of & despite" as a conjunction? tell me simple & clean usage of "in spite of & despite"? Is in spite of same as although?
Dec 1, 2015 5:27 PM
Answers · 5
2
There are examples: In spite the rain we enjoyed our holiday We went out in spite of the rain In despite spite of & in spite have the same meaning (although ) and there is no real different between them .. you should follow them with a noun You can put them in first / middle of the sentence too
December 1, 2015
1
We use both of these conjunctions when we want to communicate that one thing did not stop something else from happening. They are most commonly followed by a present participle (verb + ing). For example; Despite/In spite of...his bad attitude, he still got the job. Despite/In spite of...driving as fast as he could, he arrived late. Despite/In spite of...having bought extra food, they were hungry after the party. Despite/In spite of...not speaking any German, they really enjoyed the museum
December 2, 2015
