Bushra
How's my usage about Still & Yet? # Still he is working, she isn't free. Yet he isn't free from work. # I'm not in kitchen still I'm in lounge. Yet I'm in lounge not in kitchen. # Still qaiser is jogging. Yet qaiser is jogging.
Dec 1, 2015 5:41 PM
Answers · 16
2
You should say : he is still working He isn't free yet I'm still in lounge.. Qaiser is still jogging You use yet in negative / question sentences so In the last sentence you should say Qaiser isn't jogging yet So you put it in the end of the sentence
December 1, 2015
1
Bushra, use 'still' right after the verb...for example: She is still working; I'm still in the lounge; Qaiser is still jogging.
December 1, 2015
1
Hi Bushra, Like Tony said, 'still' should be used after the verb. # Still he is working, she isn't free. ----> He is still working, and she isn't free yet. (If you are talking about the same person, then "He isn't free yet because he is still working.") Yet he isn't free from work. ----> He isn't off work yet. or - He isn't done/finished work yet. # I'm not in kitchen still I'm in lounge. ---> I'm not in the kitchen yet, I'm still in the lounge. Yet I'm in lounge not in kitchen. ----> I'm in the lounge, not in the kitchen yet. or --> I'm not in the kitchen yet. # Still qaiser is jogging. --> Qaiser is still jogging. (Qaiser is the one who is jogging, that is why 'still' comes after.) Yet qaiser is jogging. ---- Not sure what you mean here. If you have any questions, please let me know.
December 1, 2015
