Emarebe
Verb look Hi my dear Italki friends! this is tonight's doubt: what shall I ask to get the answer "She looks very happy". What does she look? ... She looks very happy. How does she look? ... She looks very happy. None of the two? Thanks in advance for your help!
Dec 1, 2015 8:47 PM
Answers · 7
1
Emarebe... We use 'how' because 'how' means 'in what state or condition'. For example: - How are you? - How have you been? So, "How does she look?" (based on what you saw, what was her physical condition) [never "what does she look" when you are asking about her condition based on what you saw.] But sometimes we say "What does he/she/it look like?" So, if you lost your wallet, I would say "What does it look like (how big, what colour, what shape, etc.] If we are describing a person, What does he (e.g., the thief) look like? He's about 180 cm tall, skinny, black hair, etc.
December 1, 2015
1
The second one is what you want to ask. We don't ever say 'What does she look'.
December 1, 2015
How does she look? if you want to know in general how her appearance is perceived by others (she looks happy, I think she looks great!).. If you want to know the factual physical description of someone to identify them, what does she look like? She is tall and she has purple hair etc.
December 1, 2015
Incidentally, you should ask "What should I ask to...". 'Shall' is only used to indicate the future tense.
December 1, 2015
