seven
Please help with the understanding of the following paragraph. Then the vicar arrived. No one had remembered that he was coming to dinner. He was that kind of man. And Walter had to spend another fifteen minutes with earthworms when he had already had more than enough of them. The vicar had listened to his broadcast and was enchanted by it; he could talk of nothing else. (Chapter 5 To Love and Be Wise, http://gutenberg.net.au/ebooks08/0800551h.html#ch05) Q: 'No one had remembered that he was coming to dinner. He was that kind of man. '(Does it mean that the vicar comes without anyone inviting him and he always does this?)
Dec 2, 2015 1:32 AM
Answers · 4
I think it means that he is not a very imposing man - he sort of blends into the scenery, so no-one remembered that he was coming , and, probably, even when he was there, no-one really noticed him. I think if it meant that he came without being invited, it would have said "no-one remembered having invited him to dinner'.
December 2, 2015
It is impossible to know. It might mean that he is a forgettable person and was invited but then forgotten. Or it might mean that he often goes to peoples houses uninvited.
December 2, 2015
