Rafael Arpide
what is correct? a) I neither b) Me neither c) Neither me Thanks a lot
Dec 2, 2015 2:26 AM
Answers · 6
2
"Me neither" would be the correct choice.
December 2, 2015
2
Firstly the correct question is "which is correct"? Both a) and b) can be used, depending on context. Only b) stands alone as being able to be used without any additional information. Person A: I don't like going to the dentist. Person B: Me neither. You can use "I neither" in a sentence, but there needs to be something else after it - "I neither know nor care what happens to him."
December 2, 2015
1
'Me neither' is an idiomatic set phrase which is used even if otherwise you would use a subject pronoun. Another more grammatically correct option is 'neither do I.'
December 2, 2015
