Wu.
Can someone tell me the difference between "whole" and "entire"
Dec 2, 2015 3:56 AM
Answers · 6
1
There the same thing. Example: "he spent the whole day watching Television." "He spent the entire day watch television."
December 2, 2015
1
There is little difference. When referring to something: "the entire ___ " sounds a little more formal than "the whole ___" , but both mean the same thing. "whole" has a secondary meaning of health or wellness
December 2, 2015
They are basically the same. "whole" comes from Germanic languages and "entire" comes from Latin, but they share the same meaning. We have both because they have different origins. They collocate with different words and idioms, but outside of those uses they can be changed out for each other freely.
December 2, 2015
