William Campos
직접와 확실히 I saw this in Naver's dictionary section: I point blank refused to wear a uniform. 나는 유니폼을 입는 것을 직접 반대했다 I was wondering whether or not switching 직접 with 확실히 would change the meaning of the sentence. Is there any difference between 'refusing to do something' and 'personally refusing to do something?' To me it seems as though the sentence's meaning is closer to '나는 유니폼을 입는 것을 확실히 반대했다' So can 직접 be used as 확실히?
Dec 2, 2015 6:31 AM
Answers · 1
1
Naver dictionary has a translation section, and it is very weird. Especially their example sentences are often wrong and useless. However, Naver translate is working as well as Google Translate, but they still have many problems. I guess your translation is a way better than any of those translates. anyway, 직접 can't be used as 확실히. 직접 is 'directly' and 확실히 is 'absolutely'. They are totally different meanings of adverb.^^
December 2, 2015
