seven
Please help with the understanding of the following paragraph. 'I talked to Cormac Ross about that today,' Walter said, 'and he suggested that Kilner's, the small craft builders at Mere Harbour, might have some. They build for all over the world. It was Joe Kilner who designed that collapsible raft-boat-tent that Mansell took up the Orinoco on his last trip, and then said afterwards that if he had thought in time he could have made it a glider too. I was going to suggest that Searle and I should go over to Mere Harbour tomorrow and see Kilner—if he has no other plans.' (Chapter 5 To Love and Be Wise, http://gutenberg.net.au/ebooks08/0800551h.html#ch05) Q: It was Joe Kilner who designed that collapsible raft-boat-tent that Mansell took up the Orinoco on his last trip, and then said afterwards that if he had thought in time he could have made it a glider too. 1) Raft-boat-tent is a kind of tent which can be collapsive?2) What is 'if he had thought in time he could have made it a glider too'?
Dec 2, 2015 7:13 AM
Answers · 2
1
I think you mean 'collapsible'. By running the nouns together like that, the idea is that it is something that can be set up as any of those things, or possibly a combination of them. i.e. it could be a boat, it could be a raft, or it could be a tent. Or perhaps it is a boat or raft, with a tent on top. It's not clear exactly how it works, but it also probably isn't important to the writer, as they didn't go into details. The second part means that if Kilner had thought about the design more thoroughly beforehand, he could have redesigned the contraption in such a way that it could have been made into a glider as well.
December 2, 2015
