Syed
Lack of diversity Hi Friends, Could any one let me know, what does this mean "Lack of diversity" Thanks
Jan 22, 2016 1:20 PM
Answers · 6
"Lack of diversity" > not enough of different varieties . I don't like to go to that restaurant because a lack of diversity in the food they served.
January 22, 2016
"…concerned about *fair treatment for minorities."
January 22, 2016
You may wish to leave a question open longer in future so that you may benefit from a greater number of different answers from different members here.
January 22, 2016
I think you should learn how the word is most frequently used in today's world: "inclusion of minorities". Thus when we say that some people are worried about diversity at the Oscars, we don't mean that there is not enough variety in the movies. We mean people are concerned about treatment for minorities. Here is an article about the current diversity debate on the Oscars.
January 22, 2016
