princess
(Sentire) = to hear or = to feel?
Oct 31, 2008 2:16 PM
Answers · 3
8
Sentire is one of the most beautiful and faceted italian terms that can mean many many things and can be used in many contexts (to taste; to try; to smell; to scent; to consult; to talk to; to see, ask; to suffer from; to understand, to realize; to appreciate; to love;) we'll focus on two HEAR is used with LISTEN TOin the sense of sentire in the (almost) concrete sense of the term (a radio, a concert, a voice, a noise), hearing/listening/feeling WITH YOUR EARS: FEEL is almost like listening, but you're feeling WITH (and in figurative sense, inside, in) THE BODY (I don't feel the fatigue at all, non sento affatto la fatica; I feel trouble brewing, sento che ci sono in arrivo dei guai; I don't feel much pity for him, non sento molta compassione per lui; I felt the floor shake under my feet, sentii tremare il pavimento sotto i piedi; Feel whether the water is warm enough, senti se l'acqua è abbastanza calda) (udire) to hear*; (ascoltare) to listen to sentire il campanello [un rumore], to hear the bell [a noise]; sentire un concerto, to listen to a concert; sentire la radio, to listen to the radio; Sentimi bene!, now listen to me!; Mi avete sentito?, did you hear me?; sentire parlare di, to hear of (o about); Ho sentito parlare molto bene di lui, I have heard very good things about him; Ciao
October 31, 2008
1
Either. We use verb "sentire" to say "to hear" as well as "to feel"; it's also used as "to taste" (actually, we use it for any consideration concerning all senses but sight). Because of its huge variety of meanings and interpretations, it's a very beautiful verb in Italian, commonly used in poetry.
October 31, 2008
to hear
October 31, 2008
