Roxanne
They say "It's better to be loved then to love" What do you think?
Nov 17, 2008 7:25 PM
Answers · 19
20
To love is nothing..... Being loved is something... To love and being loved is everything......... One can love and the other isn't feeling it--that is not a relationship--it is just a misused word,because love completes when it is reached from both sides.its better to be loved.because we all love someone ,but lucky ones are loved in return.Love those who love you than those who dont love you.It hurts the most when the person u love doesn't love you .The worse feeling is to love and not be loved back.But the feeling which u get when u know that u r loved by someone its very special. Its too special when u know that u r important to someone.it give a purpose to live.You can surely dedicate u rself to them. if it is from the person whom u love too then nothing can be more special than that.rejection only hurts, restraint kills.Then some say "love failed",love is not failed but they failed.Find your object of affection and give up your self for them.its egoistic to love someone and dont caring others who love us because u dont care anyother eventhough they want u to be good.To lose a loved one is extremely painful .Because u ll only feel when u notice the absence of them.That pain is much greater and cannot be replaced like the loss of whom u loves .Also those who u loves hurt u easily ,but those who loves u never wants to hurt u.Need to understand what is true love. "it is better to have loved and lost then to never have love at all"-old saying. "if u love something, set it free. if it comes back to u , its yours. if it doesnt, it never was."-old saying
November 18, 2008
4
It's a kind of philosophical or psychological question. I think it depends on human character. We can just make a poll. And then with some mistake we can say how majority thinks. But i have the supposition that almost all people are more egoists then altrusit. So they want to be loved by smbd.
November 17, 2008
3
If you think carefully you'll find out it's the real life!You love someone,he loves another one.....but which is better - to love or to be loved?Love is something very delicate.I've read somewhere"The biggest happines in your life is the confidence that you're loved".May be it is!When you are loved but you don't answer to these feelings you're really happy,you feel you're very special and important as if all the world is spinning around you but a part of you is empty.Your happines is not full. What about your love?When you love someone and he doesn't share your love.It HURTS,this pain is so strong that YOU'RE RUINED.....So let love always be shared.
November 23, 2008
3
I think this is all based upon the person....personally myself I don't think either would workout...I cannot love someone who is not going to respond back to me...or vice versa...whichever it is..the other person that does not respond to u the same way...would always feel unresponded back. There is no complete/absolute happiness...would only be half.....yeah they say it's better to have loved then never have loved....I agree...but only when both persons are responded equally......:))
November 19, 2008
3
no to be loved its good but to love that's mean u are a humain
November 18, 2008
Show more
