Zipeny Seabert
Is there anybody can explain me the word get in English? And some other questions.Thank you very much. hey folks, I'm a fresh man in this website,and this is the first time I post the questions,they are difficult for me.Can you help me? ---------------------------------------------------------- [Q1]If some guy is learning Mandaren,and your mother tongue is English,you can explain the word "get" using Chinese? ---------------------------------------------------------- [Q2]Can you explain me some word in making a sentence using the words below: for, if, while, doctor, function, new(as a verb), return, do,between,and,when,where,which,equal,first,second,object,class,template,variable,const,static you can add any verbs in making the sentence. -------------------------------------------------------------- [Q3]You can post how many verbs in 3 minutes?It is better for me if you give which books they come from.
Jan 6, 2009 10:33 PM
Answers · 2
[Q2]Can you explain me some word in making a sentence using the words below: for, if, while, doctor, function, new(as a verb), return, do,between,and,when,where,which,equal,first,se cond,object,class,template,variable,const,stat ic you can add any verbs in making the sentence. --------------------------------------------- ----------------- Examples: WHEN I was ill the DOCTOR asked me IF I could walk. The FIRST thing TO DO is paying attention. At FIRST I didn't understand what they were saying. The SECOND time I went to that restaurant I paid FOR everybody. Speaker A: My cell phone has a lot of FUNCTIONS. Speaker B: WHERE did you buy it? DO you know how much it costs now? Speaker A: I DO NOT know because WHEN I bought it I gave my old one in RETURN. BETWEEN the window AND the door there is an armchair. BETWEEN sky AND land there are the clouds. Speaker A: WHICH IS your coat? speaker B: Tha black one, the blue one is John's. The cook cooked a lot of dishes WHICH were very good. Today weather conditions are VARIABLE, before it was sunny and now it's raining. Mary split the pie into eight equal slices. The rights of men and women are equal. Const (constant) I could not sleep because of constant noises my neighbors made. The economic situation will be STATIC untill the president will not make any decision about. If you do not boil the water it is STATIC in a liquid state. Class as a verb: Science CLASSES various kinds of animals and plants.
January 8, 2009
--------------------------------------------- ------------- [Q1]If some guy is learning Mandaren,and your mother tongue is English,you can explain the word "get" using Chinese? --------------------------------------------- ------------- I'm not native English but I try to help you with some information. Here you can find a lot of examples in Chinese about the use and translation of the verb to get. http://www.chinese- tools.com/tools/dictionary.html Put the word "get" in the white space. I don't know if can help you but "to get" can be quite often translated with "arrive at being" or "arrive at having". Maybe to achieve a condition or a thing. I have some problem to translate this but I think it makes sense. Example: I get mad (I arrive at being a mad man) I get up (I arrive at being up) I get rid of something (I arrive at being without something) Also the verb "to get" is used for making the causative form. example: I get the sticker off the apple.
January 8, 2009
