Nicole
How long it will take to study mandarin?
Jan 7, 2009 10:49 AM
Answers · 7
5
learning a language is a lifetime objective. I don't think there will be a day I can say "I've learned mandarin." It's also in what your goal is. What level do you want? Do you want get around China (travelers) Chinese. A sit in a chinese university class and understand their meaning chinese? Watch a Chinese TV program and understand its meaning chinese? I've had some chinese people say my level in chinese is good enough. But for me it's not. there are days where I sit in listening to a chinese conversation and know exactly what is being said and going on. then there are days where I have no clue what my chinese friends are talking about. it's those "no clue" days that drive me to learn more
January 7, 2009
1
I agree with fireflytech. And what's most important, enjoy the process! :)
January 8, 2009
1
hi, nicole.. i have a german friend and he learned chinese for about one year and a half. Now he speaks perfect english. While i have learned english for about 10 years, but still so-so concerning with your quesiton, i think it depends on which level you are expected and the aim you learn chinese. and if u are interested in the language you are learning , it will make u happy in the process of learning, happier when learning,quicker u learn,
January 7, 2009
take it easy!not so hard to learn if you want to study by heart
January 8, 2009
if you want to learn it well ,you shouldn’t ask this question! by the way,you must believing yourself..........often listening and reading ......coninet
January 8, 2009
Show more
