Nathan
¿Qué quiere decir la palabra "pues" en inglés, y cómo se usa en español? How does the word "pues" translate to english, and how is it used in spanish?
Feb 2, 2009 9:54 AM
Answers · 6
1
hello again. I don't think you can get a better explanation than this Robinson gave. excellent. I just came back because you question was about something so common for the speaker that one doesn't pay attention. After giving my explanation i was not totally satisfied and started listening to people on the street. As i work with public it has not been difficult to check a bit. What i've found is that "pues" is normally substituted by "entonces" in phrases like: "pues acepto" or "pues nos vamos". in other kinds may not be possible: type "pues porque si" or "pues porque esta embarazada". I think that you may have a bit imboglio after these explanations. don't worry too much. this is one of these things you understand more and more after some exposure without too much effort. anyway it's not central to understand the whole sense of a sentence.
February 4, 2009
1
answers are ok, but let me clarify this a little bit more. the word "pues" has a different variety of meanings. we can start with the more common ones having always in mind that whatever the function is, the use of "pues" is intended to respond and anyway to continue with a current conversation: 1. pues may be understood as a confirmation, denial or refusal of something according to the next or previous idea you are expressing: pues, yo acepto = well, i agree = you express agreement, because you confirm the good way things go pues creo que esta mal. = well, i think it´s wrong = "pues" supports your opinion: confirms your disapproval on sth. pues entonces vámonos!! = ok, so we leave! = this can be for example an angry reaction by a group of people after an argument. they refuse something and confirm it by leaving. Usually in archaic or rural spanish, even dialectical, the use of pues, has this constant function. 2. Secondly pues can be used in common language but is more constant in poetical or highbrow language, very useful. it works as an explicative conjunction similar to as (for giving reasons) and because in some cases: no se pudo juntar el dinero, pues nadie prestó = money could n´t be collected, as nobody gave anything. la tristeza era mucha pues el padre había muerto = sadness was huge, because/as the father had dead at the same time "pues" may be combined with "porque" to give affirmative/negative strong answers with a more or less logical or obvious answer: ¿por que mamá se ve gorda? pues porque está embarazada!! why does mom look fat? well, because she´s pregnant!! por qué el cielo es azul? mmm, well, yes because. why is the sky blue? mmm, pues porque sí. In general terms "pues" is used in spanish to strengthen an emphasize the sense of what you say. Because of this, is possible to find it more in spoken and poetical than in technical or official language i hope this can help...... y pues que tengas mucha suerte!!
February 3, 2009
1
You can use it as "so" or "well" or "then". Pues no puede ir, entonces te llame. Well i couldnt go, that is why i called you.
February 2, 2009
1
"Pues" can be used as "well" or "then". well, I didn't mean that! / "pues... no me refería a eso" Let's go, then / "Vayamos, pues" It's more an idiom than a word you can clearly translate. You never use "pues" as them... you will never hear "les di pan a pues" (I gave (?) bread) unless it's in middle of a sentence like: "Les di pan a... pues, no sé" (I gave bread to.... well, I don't know) :P Good luck learning Spanish!
February 2, 2009
1
"Pues" you can translate to "well" or "them" Pues si te gusta tanto, cómpralo if you like it that much, then buy it Pues entonces vamos, we'll go then
February 2, 2009
Show more
