xtingqinx
How to say 'I miss you' in korean language?
Feb 23, 2009 9:23 AM
Answers · 7
3
보고 싶어(요) (the 요/yo can be removed if you are close/friendly with the person) bo-go si-po-(yo) The structure VERB (base form) + 고 싶다 = I want to VERB, so adding 보다 (just the 보 part cos it's the base form of the verb) to 고 싶다 literally means "I want to see you", but it is most commonly used to mean "I miss you". Below are some other ways to write/say it: 보고 싶다 bo-go sip-da 보 고 싶당 bo-go sip-dang (cute form) 보고 싶어용 bo-go si-po-yong (cute form)
February 24, 2009
3
Alternatively, you can add 너무/neo-mu (too much), 진짜/jin-jja (really) or 정말/jong-mal (really) BEFORE it to make it stronger, e.g. 너무 보고 싶어 - I miss you so much.
February 24, 2009
내가 당신을 그리워 (naega dangsin-eul geuliwo) this is according to my dictionary. is this right guys?
January 9, 2014
보고 싶어 bo-go sipo (casual) = 보고 싶다 bo-go sip-da 보고싶어요 bo-go si-po-yo (formal) 보 고 싶당 bo-go sip-dang (cute form) 보고 싶어용 bo-go si-po-yong (cute form)
November 15, 2012
nan
September 4, 2011
Show more
