amy
How do you say, "I love him with all my heart" in Tagalog??? Out of those two answers so far....which one should I believe. I've been tricked into saying something nasty before hahaha!
Feb 23, 2009 9:20 PM
Answers · 7
MINAMAHAL KO SIYA NG BUONG PUSO
June 24, 2012
there is a lot of ways to say it. Usually situational. But the simplest is "Mahal na mahal ko siya" meaning I love him/her very much". Which is usually enough to depict that you love the guy with all your heart. Saying the whole sentence like "Minamahal ko siya ng buong puso ko" meaning I love him/her with all my heart is usually not being said not unless it is in a poem, a court injunction, a song or some formal applications. Tagalog is usually situational. A different phrase will fit a different situation. And please note that Pilipino has some differences from Tagalog. Pilipino is the national language and Tagalog is a bernacular or dialect. They are not entirely the same.
March 1, 2012
If you are about to say this to him/her you should use: "Minamahal kita ng buong puso ko." (this can be used to a guy or a girl because "kita" is a general term that means "you". There is no tagalog term for him or her) but if you are to say this statement use the following: "Minamahal ko siya ng buong puso ko." "Iniibig ko siya ng buong puso ko." "Buong puso ko siyang minamahal." "Buong puso ko siyang iniibig." *NOTE: The four sentences above have the same meaning.*
February 28, 2009
don't be so confuse it is somewhat the same in english language that words which is rough should be transfer into smooth one, and that's what we called "EUPHIMISM" so either of the three answers are correct its also the same. i agree to their answer because i am a native speaker of Filipino language^.^ have fun to discover some Filipino words: they said that "its very nice to hear the word I LOVE YOU in filipino language like to say it as if that your heart tells you directly and very striking! welcome in Learning our language!
February 27, 2009
buong puso ko siyang minamahal
February 26, 2009
Show more
