Harish
what is the difference between Big and huge?
May 1, 2009 11:00 AM
Answers · 2
3
Hello Harish, Big means large in size , quantity ,importance or intensity. a big city, a big house etc... Other meanings of big as well: - bad - loud - adult . The difference in meaning is easily detected in contexts. For example if you say: He is big enough to take his own decisions. ( here it means being an adult). He is a big figure in the consul . ( refers to importance or position). Huge means extraordinarily and unusually big and large again in size ,quantity or extent. The difference between "big" and "huge" is in the degree ."Huge" adds immensity to the size of the object marking it by a striking volume. Huge applies also to importance and abstract concepts e.g : "Educating children is a huge responsibility". Both huge and big could also mean"great". Other ways to use "big": - big talk = brag - to have a big mouth = to talk a lot but mostly nonsense. - to act big = to pretend being something - to live in a big way = stylish way spending a lot etc Another peculiar way of using big is in "the big apple" referring to New York city ;)
May 1, 2009
the size
May 3, 2009
