kazuki
What's the meaning of this sentence? このきかいは御皿まで洗うことができます。
May 5, 2009 11:39 AM
Answers · 3
hirozou-san  has provided a beautiful anwer. By the way we don't write 御皿 any more. お皿is just fine. Too many kanji should be avoided. Rather, きかい should be in kanji.
May 6, 2009
"きかい" is "machine", or "electrical appliance". "御皿" / "皿" ("御皿" is more polite than "皿") is plate for dishes. "まで" is similar "and", i think this sentence means "its possible to wash other something (ex. cups) and plates by this appliance.
May 6, 2009
sorry,too. i can't say chinese. 『このきかいは御皿まで洗うことができます。』 maybe・・・、『まで』がわからないのでしょうか? 『も』の意味です。 『この機械は、コップを洗えます。そして、お皿も洗えます。』このときの『お皿も』と言うこと。 コップだけでなく、お皿も洗える。『too』の意味です。 どうでしょうか?伝わりましたか? 不明白?
May 5, 2009
