Stephen Dwyer
how is que used in a sentence.I know it means what on its own Can any ne tell me how que is used in a sentence does t have more than one use .
May 19, 2009 11:07 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hello Stephen, In English you refer to persons using "who" ,while you use "which" to refer to things. In Spanish it is different ,you use "que" to refer to both persons and things. So 'que' means 'who' or 'that': El hombre que vino ayer -- The man who came yesterday la chica que conoció durante las vacaciones The girl (that) he met on holiday It means also 'which' or 'that': el coche que compré . The car (that or which) I bought. el libro del que te hablé The book (that or which) I spoke to you about .
May 19, 2009
all the answers are ok, also you can use ''que '' for interrogative sentences ex: que es eso? que hora es? also you can use it for what .....in the sens... ex: i understand what you are saying yo entiendo lo que estas hablando.
May 23, 2009
The main uses of "que". In relative clauses: La pregunta que hiciste es demasiado amplia. The question (that) you asked is too broad In clauses with say, think or similar verbs: Creo que tu pregunta es demasiado amplia. I think (that) your question is too broad. In comparative clauses: El libro es más grande que el lápiz. The book is bigger than the pencil. El lápiz es más pequeño que el libro. The pencil is smaller than the book.
May 20, 2009
