Addison
what is the difference between くれる and あげる? seems that they both mean "give", any difference in using them?as the sentence "彼女からプレゼントをくれた" used から, should we use もらいました instead of くれる? And, it means she received a present from me? Pls correct me if I am wrong.
Jun 8, 2009 11:08 AM
Answers · 2
You can only use から with the verb もらう, not くれる or あげる. 彼女 etc just sounds weird in this context, in reality you say the person's name/occupation or something. 茜がプレゼントをくれた, "Akane gave me a present". .が.(から/に)もらう is used when you're saying that you're receivivg something from someone. .が.にあげる is used when you're giving someone something. .が.にくれる is used when someone is giving you something, and more commonly used when it's a favor, gift, or you're generally happy that they gave it to you. If you said 茜からプレゼントをもらった (茜に works too) it would mean "I got a present from her". You can also just say 茜にもらった, "I got this from Akane" or 茜がくれた, "Akane gave this to me". You can use these verbs for a number of other situations, talking about other people giving/receiving stuff, talking about favors eg. "I bought it for her", asking someone for a favor "Can you do this for me?" etc, but that's another question I guess "Pls correct me if I am wrong." Yes, you should use もらう if you're using から, and if you're using もらう: no, it doesn't mean that she received a present from you, it means that you received a present from her.
June 8, 2009
They essentially have the same meaning in english. However in japanese, くれる is used when the thing is being given to the speaker, and あげる is used when the thing is being given away by the speaker. For example, "彼女からプレゼントをくれた" means "She gave me a present" whereas "彼女にプレゼントをあげた" means "I gave her a present" It would be wrong to say "彼女にプレゼントをくれた" if you are trying to say "I gave her the present" because the verb "くれる" is only used if the item is being given to the sender. It is the same as if you say "彼女からプレゼントをあげた" in that the verb "あげる" is only used when the item that is being given is going to somebody other than the speaker. As you can probably see, they are both used with the same particles and everything. Hope that makes sense =]
June 8, 2009
