Mike
what does a Chinese keyboard look like? I understand that the Chinese alphabet has many hundreds of characters, how do they handle that with computers and word processing, what does a Chinese keyboard look like?
Jul 1, 2009 8:52 AM
Answers · 4
2
Actually chinese keyboard is the same to what people use in US. We use latin alphabet to phoneticize Chinese characters. What we need to do is just typing latin alphabet with keyboard, then through a small typewrting software, Chinese characters can be looked up and inputed. Chinese characters can also be typed by strokes or codes. Each key-press or code reprentives some characters. These ways are quite complicated and few people use them now.
July 1, 2009
The Chinese Keyboard is same ,which also contains 26 alphabet likes English. How to input Chinese characters? There are three steps. Firstly,install a Chinese character input software.You can hardly input Chinese character without these softwares. Then use 26 alphabets to type 'pingyin' of the Chinese character that you want.Since each 'pingyin' has 4 tune,and mostly each tune refers to a Chinese character,even the same pronounce refers to many different Chinese characters,so there's a little bit tricky to using 'pinyin'.But in this step,you needn't care about the 4 tune,just type pingyin without tune. Last,After you type a 'yingpin',the software will displays all the character refers back to the 'yingpin' you typed,and each character is being marked by numbers.Therefore,you just input the number of the character you want.Then you will get the character. Tip! There are some skills to input fastly depending how you master Chinese. And aslo have another different way such as '5 bi' which you should memorize the special rules.
July 2, 2009
U R FUNNY!its same as the one u using
July 2, 2009
It looks like the one you are using right now . There is just an adjustment in the regional language to include Chinese . Then you type in pinyin and the word is converted into the correspondent character. Otherwise how could you imagine to include all those characters on a keyboard portable and possibly usable by you ?!?
July 1, 2009
