domino
what does 'you are the apple of my eye' mean? thx.
Jul 30, 2009 12:56 PM
Answers · 2
2
'you are the apple of my eye' may mean "you are my only true love" as often told to loved ones. however, it could also mean "pleasing to the eye" which is sometimes tended to children (esp. in the calss). In the holy book (bible), this statement means "beloved" (Det 32:10): "He shielded them and cared for them, guarding them as the apple of his eye." Psalms 17:8 "Keep me as the apple of your eye." (love me always) as translated. :)
July 30, 2009
Hello Domino, It is said usually to one's lover. to be the apple of somebody's eye : to be one's favorite ,one's sweetheart. " You are my favorite person, you are the greatest"
July 30, 2009
