Kool
Even though water is colourless, why is snow white?
2 авг. 2009 г., 17:21
Ответы · 7
3
Snow is actually frozen water, and as we know ice has no colour, why then is snow white? The reason is that each snowflake is made up of a large number of ice crystals. These crystals have many surfaces.It is the reflection of light from all these surfaces that makes snow look white. Snow forms when water vapour in the atmosphere freezes. As the vapour freezes, clear transperent crystals are formed. The current that are in the air makes these crystals go up and down in the atmosphere.
2 августа 2009 г.
3
Light passes through water in its liquid form, so it appears clear (in a glass). However, you will notice that a pond or the ocean appear blue (or other colors like green or gray). This is because it is reflecting light. And it reflects light because it is not in a clear container -- that is, it is in the earth. So light cannot just "pass through". Depending on the depth of the water and what is on the ocean floor, the water will appear different colors. Ice is a solid. Light does not just "pass through" ice. It bends as it enters and then comes out of ice from a different direction. That is why your reflection in ice is warped. Snow is made of ice CRYSTALS, arranged like tiny flat mirrors. When light (made up of all colors in the spectrum) enters snow, it gets reflected off each crystal "mirror", like in a hall of mirrors: http://www.sarahannant.com/images/portfolios/corporate/Hall%20of%20mirrors,%20Prague.jpg Then ALL of the light gets reflected back OUT of the snowflake's "hall of mirrors". When all colors of light are blended, we perceive "white". And that is why snow is white and water is not.
2 августа 2009 г.
2
because of the air bubbles inside the snow. they reflect the light.
2 августа 2009 г.
1
erik and simply sana were very good at answering. but if you wanna a bit of thinking i ll tell you that snow or anything has no colour. surfaces reflect radiations and your eye depending on the amount of radiation translates it into colour. so the question should be, why my eye sees in colors?
2 августа 2009 г.
1
What about the 7 dwarfs? ;)
2 августа 2009 г.
Подробнее
Все еще не нашли ответы?
Напишите свои вопросы, и пусть вам помогут носители языка!