themax
'neither', 'either' american pronunciation Do americans pronounce the word 'neither' as not [naitha] but as [nitha] and the word 'either' as [itha]?thank y'all guys.
Aug 3, 2009 9:20 AM
Answers · 5
2
maxpancho, Americans generally pronounce 'either' and 'neither' with a long e sound like [neether] and [eether]. I understand that the [eyetha] and [neyetha] forms are common in Britain. Although I have heard both pronunciations from many Americans. You are also more likely to hear the "r" at the end in North American pronunciation than in British English. I was born in Canada where my relatives tend to say [eyether]. I lived in the US for many years so I find myself now using both pronunciations. I tend to say [eyether] or [neyether] when it occurs at the beginning of a sentence.....or if I want to emphasize the word. Both pronunciations are perfectly acceptable. The British pronunciation seems more formal to the American ear, so maybe we tend to use it in situations that require more formality. Денис
August 3, 2009
1
In the States, you will hear both. However, the "eee" version is most common, while the "eye" version can sound aristocratic, pretentious or condescending. If someone is, in fact, from an upper-class family, the "eye" version is acceptable and even expected. There are some areas of the country where the "eye" version is MOST common, and does not sound pretentious, specifically in the Northeast (New England states).
August 3, 2009
It doesn't matter how you pronounce it, you will still be understood.
August 5, 2009
The written pronounciations are used for reference only, the readers have to be mastery of the language in order to be able to used it correctly. People like Denis and Romulus, they are, already familiar with this words, they can tell the differences. To get the right answer, ask these guys an audio file for these words, audio file can be attached to an email.
August 3, 2009
'neither' can be pronounced as '"nee-dhur" or "nI-dhur"; 'either' as "ee-dhur" or "I-dhur". It does not matter how they pronounce it, besides, I don't think they have any distinction when pronounced differently. they can be also interchangeably used. :)
August 3, 2009
