[Deleted]
What is the difference between these two words ( beside and next to ) ?? I would like to know what is the difference between these words ... or the two words give us the same meaning ... thank you .
Aug 15, 2009 1:53 AM
Answers · 3
beside - at side of: in a position next to or alongside - compared with: in comparison with - as well as: in addition to next to - immediately following: following immediately after the present or previous one - following this one: used to describe the day, month, or year following this one - adjoining: immediately beside or nearest to something - closest in degree: closest to something in degree - second: following the next one
August 15, 2009
there are three words having similar meanings 1."by","beside" -----by the side of There is a chair by the table. Come and sit beside (/by) me 2."near"----------the distance maybe a little more far than "by""beside" There is a theatre near his home. 3."next to"--------means close to (the distance is more short and close) There is a café next to the barber's.
August 15, 2009
Hello Both are prepositions, the meaning is slightly different "Beside" can also means "a part from that","except", "additionally", "near","and" next to" the meaning is more geographical
August 15, 2009
