SOFFY
Hi everybody... I need your help about verbs with (ing) or well gerunds... Hi everybody... I need your help about verbs with (ing) or well gerunds. For example is correct to write: "I love dancing at the club". So, It means when i use two verbs in a sentence. It isn't important if i am speaking in present or future... I must use the 2nd verb with (ing)... Is it right? For example is correct: "I like playing basketball" ; I would like traveling to Italy"
Sep 15, 2009 11:08 PM
Answers · 4
1
A verb that comes immediately after a preposition must take the gerund form. You will notice that the last four examples here are phrasal verbs, that is, verbs that always include a specific preposition: He insisted on seeing her. He was accused of smuggling. She is good at playing chess. Can you touch your toes without bending your knees? He was fined for driving over the speed limit. Do you feel like going for a meal? We had some difficulty in finding the place. She got the money by selling the car. A corkscrew is a tool for taking corks out of bottles. I am used to standing in line. Don't plan on finishing it soon. He will take care of sending it to you. Let me look after mailing the tickets.
September 16, 2009
1
On the other hand there are various forms of using 2 verbs: 1- Forming tenses : I am walking ( here forming the present tense continuous by using verb to be + verb+ ing. She was sleeping ( here forming the past tense continuous by using verb to be in the past simple + verb + ing ) I have been walking ( here using 2 verbs ( to be in present perfect + 2nd verb + ing ) to form the present perfect continuous tense. etc Those are the cases where you must use "ING" as part of forming the specific tense. 2- Using auxiliary verbs : such as "will, do, have ,shall etc... " Those are the verbs that accompany the main verb to make various distinctions about tense, mood etc.... He will learn ( here you see you use 2 verbs , yet you don't have to use "ing" at all. I do like you ( here as well ) Notice that you can distinguish between present ,past and future or any tense when using 2 verbs here by changing the tense of the auxiliary verb or using another verb as follows: I do like ( present) I did like ( past) I will like ( future) 3- Using "to" + infinitive I like to play basketball Here you are using 2 verbs separated by "to" and you don't need to use "ing" as well . The tenses are distinguishable by changing the tense of the first verb. " I liked to play basketball" *past* "I like to play basketball" * present* Your example : " I would like traveling to Italy" is a wrong sentence. Here you are using : *would :1st verb ,an auxiliary verb *like :main verb travel: 3rd verb but you have to add "to": " I would like TO travel to Italy. If you want to use the gerund "traveling " your sentence could be formed as follows: " I like traveling to Italy". I hope this explanation is good for you :)
September 16, 2009
1
Hello Soffy, You seem a bit confused about it all. "I need your help about verbs with (ing) or well gerunds" It is not "or" ,they are both 2 different concepts: Verbs ending in "ing" could be in the 'present continuous tense' which is formed as follows: verb to be + verb in infinitive + ING Examples: i am walking He is dancing The Gerund on the other hand is a verbal noun ,which means it is a noun formed from a verb . This could happen in several ways, one of them by adding "ING" to the verb such as: Dance (verb) Dancing ( noun , Gerund because it is formed from the verb 'dance' ) travel (verb) Traveling ( noun , Gerund) playing ( gerund) as in your example: " I like playing basketball" ( playing is not a second verb here) "It means when i use two verbs in a sentence. It isn't important if i am speaking in present or future." "I love dancing " In this sentence there are no 2 verbs ,it is 1 verb ( to love) and (dancing) is the gerund * a noun*. If you say ' I love dancing' it is the present ,but if you said 'I loved dancing' ,it is the past.
September 16, 2009
In English, there are three basic tenses: present, past, and future. Each has a perfect form, indicating completed action; each has a progressive form, indicating ongoing action; and each has a perfect progressive form, indicating ongoing action that will be completed at some definite time. Here is a list of examples of these tenses and their definitions: Simple Forms Progressive Forms Perfect Forms Perfect Progressive Forms Present take/s am/is/are taking have/has taken have/has been taking Past took was/were taking had taken had been taking Future will/shall take will be taking will have taken will have been taking mail + ing = mailing carry + ing =carrying ride + ing = riding take + ing = taking stop + ing = stopping wrap + ing = wrapping See + ing = seeing die + ing = dying
September 16, 2009
