Gemini
"Clair de lune" - what does it mean could anyone please tell me?
16 dic 2009 16:41
Risposte · 2
1
"Clair de lune" just means 'moonlight.' ('de' is possessive; 'clair' = light). "Enlightenment" in French is also "l'Eclairage" (as in what we call the era after the Dark Ages). "Au clair de la lune" = Under the moonlight. Like in the well-known French song: Au clair de la lune Mon ami Pierrot Prête-moi ta plume Pour écrire un mot Ma chandelle est morte Je n'ai plus de feu Ouvre-moi ta porte Pour l'amour de Dieu. Etc.
19 dicembre 2009
Clair de lune Pronunciation (klâr d ln) is a French term translated as light +moon. Meaning 1. A pale, grayish-blue glaze applied to various kinds of Chinese porcelain. 2. The color of such a glaze.
16 dicembre 2009
Non hai ancora trovato le tue risposte?
Scrivi le tue domande e lascia che i madrelingua ti aiutino!