javanese_girl
when or how do we use "instead" in a sentence???
Dec 25, 2009 7:57 AM
Answers · 4
do you want to know somethint about grammar or anything else?
December 27, 2009
Hello Mignonne, As a prepositional phrase if you do one thing instead of another, you do the first thing and not the second thing, as the result of a choice or a change of behaviour. "They raised prices and cut production, instead of cutting costs." "Instead of going to work thinking that it will be totally boring, try to be positive." As an adverb if you do not do something, but do something else instead, you do the second thing and not the first thing, as the result of a choice or a change of behaviour. "My husband asked why I couldn't just forget about dieting all the time and eat normally instead."
December 26, 2009
We use 'instead' to mean 'in the place of somebody/something'. Examples: - He wanted to decide for himself INSTEAD of blindly following his parents' advice. - Students are encouraged to develop critical thinking INSTEAD of accepting opinions without questioning them. - I wanted to speak to the manager but I got his secretary INSTEAD. - Now I can go to work by car INSTEAD of going by car.
December 25, 2009
we use "instead" when presented to options/ choices/ alternatives and you choose one over the other option e.g. 1) INSTEAD of playing, why dont you sleep now? 2) I want this dress INSTEAD of the blue one. 3) He preferred to go home INSTEAD* *choice given is implicit. which could be going home or not, or going home instead of doing other things.
December 25, 2009
