xue'er
What's meaning for "all for nothing"
Jan 28, 2010 3:49 AM
Answers · 6
1
Hello xue'er, "All for nothing" is not really an idiom ,it is just part of a sentence to express that everything pertaining to a certain subject under consideration is of no importance.It indicates that the final cause of an act or a state is insignificant, has no value or worth. The words are many times commercially used and there is a music band named "All for nothing". However there is another idiom " all or nothing". It literally means everything or nothing at all. Figuratively it refers to the best or highest time to choose to do something or not.
January 28, 2010
1
It means that you may have done a lot of work to achieve something but you did not get the result you wanted.
January 29, 2010
1
for me it's you do all the the best that you can do in work or in other things in the end it will be useless. cowboy...
January 28, 2010
1
It basically means: all that you've done, or that you have, has resulted in nothing. Eg, "I worked hard for ten years, and all for nothing!" This sometimes happens in English, where a longer and clearer sentence has been condensed into a short phrase.
January 28, 2010
It means a total waste of time and effort
January 29, 2010
