[Deleted]
the difference between slang and idiom "we can't step into the same river twice",so there's must be some differeence between these two words that's my burning question.uhm...proverb also sort of cannot be taken literally,then how does the word"proverb"differ from them?
Jan 28, 2010 4:56 AM
Answers · 4
4
Hello Slang is casual spoken language which differs from dialectical speech and jargon as well as formal speech. Some linguists think of slang as the sprinkles of color in a language, since slang is often unique, unusual, and sometimes startling. As a general rule, slang is not used in formal spoken language, or in writing, unless the speaker is attempting to achieve a deliberate effect. Some slang terms, however, make the jump from slang to accepted common usage, as was the case wit. Idioms are words, phrases, or expressions that cannot be taken literally. In other words, when used in everyday language, they have a meaning other than the basic one you would find in the dictionary. Every language has its own idioms. Learning them makes understanding and using a language a lot easier and more fun!
January 28, 2010
proverb = idiom = 成语 slang is like 'the local language'
January 29, 2010
Hi Rokr. Slang in general refers to words that are trendy (in fashion) for a time, so slang changes as time passes. Also, slang may be different from region to region. For example, some slang words in some parts of China may be unknown to people in other areas, to say nothing of the difference in slang between England and the USA and other English speaking communities. Idioms often start as slang but get more ingrained into the language and as a matter of fact, many dictionaries now contain many idiomatic words and phrases as they become a part or our every day language. "tongue in cheek" and "keep my ear to the ground" would both be considered idioms. "Tongue in cheek" means that something is not serious. Something said tongue in cheek is meant as a joke in a light-hearted manner. "Keep your ear to the ground" means to stay aware or stay attentive. Often it is used when you are waiting to hear news or specific information. Proverbs are old sayings by the old and wise people from different cultures, in most cases they were giving advice and warnings about everyday life. Example: Slowly but surely wins the race.
January 29, 2010
