Nikita
Russian language. Help for You! How was your day? Как прошел твой день Are you okay? С тобой все хороше? Are you sure? Ты уверен? Yesterday Вчера Tomorow Заватра You like me Ты мне нравишься Winter Зима Summer Лето Thanks you Спасибо What's wrong Что произошло What's happen Что случилось Woman (girl) Девушка Male Мужской Female Женский Old Старый New Новый Want Хотеть Go Идти Get up Вставать Wake up Просыпаться Shut Up Заткнись Go away Уходи I want You :) Я хочю тебя I hate you Я не навижу тебя Get Получать Give Давать If You want know more, Let me know, I HELP you! I want Helping people!
Feb 18, 2010 4:05 PM
Answers · 5
2
Hello Nikita, I would like to correct small mistakes in the English text: *Thank you not 'thankS you' *What's happening ? or What happened *If you want TO know more, let me know. I can help you ! I want to help people ( or I like helping people). is the correction of : If You want know more, Let me know, I HELP you! I want Helping people!
February 19, 2010
Well, it is quite understood that "nobody is born to know everything", as well as the fact that "no one is perfect". Nevertheless, since the original member claimed that this is a "help guide" for the others to learn more in Russian, I wonder why he could still have made certain mistakes in Russian, in which some of them were almost deemed "unacceptable" even to a typical beginner in Russian. The most obvious mistake was on the sentence "You like me". In my opinion, the original member probably wanted to say "I like you" (as his native language is Russian), but somehow when he translated it into English, he used the same structural concept as in Russian. As a result, any typical English speaker was totally misled by this kind of sentence structure. It is however an interesting point, that most of the major Western European languages contain such similar sentence structure as in Russian(по-ру́сски) for the particular verb "like" (нра́виться), such as "plaire" in French(français), "gustar" in Spanish(español), "piacere" in Italian(italiano), and "gefallen" in German(Deutsch), where the behaving subject is expressed in dative format, while the behaved object is given in nominative form. Thus, I like you. = Tu me plais. = Me gustas. = Mi piaci. = Du gefällst mir. = Ты мне нра́вишься. [Literally it should mean "you please me".] You like me. = Je te plais. = Te gusto. = Ti piaccio. = Ich gefalle dich("Dich" in letter writting). = Я тебе́ нра́влюсь. The only similarity (in major Western European languages) to English that I have seen so far is "gostar" in Portuguese, where, I like you. = (Eu) Gosto de ti/você. You like me. = (Tu) Gostas/(Você) Gosta de mim. Anyway, many thanks with the given help guide. / Большо́е спаси́бо за да́нный уче́бник по́мощи.
February 26, 2010
Частица НЕ пишется слитно с глаголами, которые без НЕ не употребляются: I hate you - Я НЕнавижу тебя
February 22, 2010
Correct: You like me - (1) Ты такой же как я (2) Я тебе нравлюсь What's wrong - (1) Что не так (2) Что не правильно (не верно) What's happen - (1) Что произошло (2) Что случилось Woman - Женщина Girl - Девушка I want You - Я хочу тебя (the word "хочу" with "у" letter in the end)
February 18, 2010
I noticed some mistakes (typos), let me correct them: Are you okay? С тобой все хорошо? Tomorow Завтра I want - я хочу
February 18, 2010
