Scott in Shanghai
What is the best translation for "Senior Advisor" as a title in a company. Thank you very much for the responses! And apologies if I have not been responsive enough. It seems that there is little distinction between "advisor" and "consultant" in Chinese, while I believe that there can be a subtle distinction in English. Very helpful!!!
Feb 25, 2010 7:02 AM
Answers · 3
1
资深顾问/高级顾问
February 25, 2010
the best translation supposed to be "高级顾问" . senior means 高级, "高"means "high","级"means "level" ,Together means "high level "; here "顾问" : 顾 in ancient Chinese means "look",as the meaning developed ,it contain the meaning of "look afer, engage in, exercise the profession of ..." 问 means "inquire,ask,refer to ", so here 顾问 means "look around then find out the right person to ask" . The meaning developed further, became"Senior Advisor" today. This word 顾问 is the verb in the noun form .
March 3, 2010
高级顾问
February 25, 2010
