Allison
is "as salam alaikum" an islamic greeting?
Apr 19, 2010 12:38 AM
Answers · 8
2
Yes. It means "peace be upon you".
April 19, 2010
1
yes , i agree with hany initially it used to be an islamic greeting in the early times of islam, then with the expantion of islam in all the arabic peninsula ,it became an arabic greeting too now it is an arabic greeting wich includes non muslims arab-people greetings of course non arab muslims use the greetings they have in their mother tongue
April 20, 2010
its the islam greeting and its mean the peace for you and oyu can complete the greet and say "as salam alaikum wa rahmat allah wa barackatoh"
April 21, 2010
ve alaikum salam:)
April 20, 2010
no, Is not for Muslims Why all of you say yes, this is a mistake True, they are greeting Muslims but that does not mean she can't be used you can use it But better to use the other greeting ^.^
April 20, 2010
Show more
