[Deleted]
Difference between 아주 and 너무? Don't 아주 and 너무 both mean "very"? What's the difference between the two?
Apr 22, 2010 5:05 PM
Answers · 4
1
For example, 아주 안 좋아 is less strong than 너무 안 좋아. 아주 안 좋아 It's not quite/so good. 너무 안 좋아 It's *too* bad.(Not as in "it's too bad you can't go with us) 아주 이뻐 is less strong than 너무 이뻐 since 너무 이뻐 implies something or someone is too beautiful to be true. We tend to use 너무 when we make a compliment. Amiret el jazayer's examples are good ones, except for "나는 정말 좋아요"
April 23, 2010
1
"아주"是"很"的意思。"너무"是"太"的意思。
April 23, 2010
yes! those mean "very"! but 아주- affirmative , 너무- negative..... but Korean don't make distinction between 아주 and 너무
April 23, 2010
아주- affirmative=positive like 정말 i heard super junior's sorry sorry. i like it very much. 오늘, 저는 슈퍼주니어의 쏘리쏘리를 들었어요. 나는 정말 좋아요 너무- negative today's weather was very cold and windy, so i have a bad cold. " 오늘 날씨는 너무 춥고 바람이 불어서, 나는 감기에 걸렸어요.
April 22, 2010
