Ing
tell me what the different between " use to and " used to "
Jun 10, 2010 9:04 AM
Answers · 4
2
Ing, maybe you mean "used to" and "be/get used to"? "Used to" is followed by Infinitive and denotes an action which always took place in the past but does not happen any more in the present: We used to be friends when we were children. (We are not friends any more.) "To be/get used to" is followed either by a noun or a Jerund (verb + ing) and means "to be / get accustomed to smth / doing smth": She was used to jogging on cold mornings. There's a very nice song which can help you to understand and memorise the expression "used to": The Beauty of the World I used to see the stars at night. I used to hear the birds. I used to feel the warmth of the sun. I used to smell the springtime flowers. And sing so happily. I used to sing a song about the beauty of the world. It was a long long time ago, I used to sing a song. Before the black cloud filled the sky, I used to sing a song. I used to sing a song about the beauty of the world. Did you use to see the stars shining in the night? Did you use to hear the birds and feel the sun? Did you use to smell the flowers? Their colours were so bright. I used to sing a song about the beauty of the world.
June 10, 2010
2
Hi. As far as I know the correct form is USED TO. When it is spoken, the D is often not sounded as it is quite difficult to say when followed by a T. USE TO is just writing it as it is said. I don't think it is actually correct. This is a similar example: I am supposed to start work now. I am suppose to start work now. Again, D followed by T is quite difficult to say so the D is not pronounced. People start to write it as it is said without realizing that it is wrong. Of course there are times when the words appear in a different context and the above will not apply: A pen is what you USE TO write with.
June 10, 2010
"I use to walk to school."= wrong "I used to walk to school."= right "Use to"= incorrect "Used to"= correct The reason why you hear "use to" is because it is difficult (even for native English speakers) to make the "d" sound followed by a "t" sound as in "useD To." So, the "t' makes the stronger sound of the two and overrules the other. :) It happens in any language when one is speaking quickly and not enunciating the words or speaking clearly. *Added comment* I just saw Larry's response to your question. Could not have said it better. :)
June 10, 2010
There is a great description here: http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/usedtotext.htm
June 10, 2010
