Nancy4366
How do you say: "Oh very funny." < When you are being sarcastic in Korean? The situation is, roommate 1 went out drinking on New Year's Eve. Roommate 1 comes back to his apartment late very drunk. (it's the new year now so it's 2010 / not 2009). His roommate tells him he looks awful - and he says, "Well, I have a headache... since last year!" ... and the roommate says >>>> " Oh, very funny." < meaning "good joke" or kind of sarcastic. This might be an American expression only. Please let me know if it is and what the phrase for "very funny" or "that's very funny" (when it's not) is in Korean. The EASY way people usually say it. Thanks.
Jun 19, 2010 12:42 PM
Answers · 3
2
I'll give you some expressions more natural & more usable, 1.웃기고 자빠졌네 - (Literally) He makes me laugh & falling down on the floor (Colloquially) It's funny, but lame 2.웃기고 앉아있네 - (Literally) He makes me laugh & sitting down on the floor (Colloquially) It's funny, but lame(less than the above) 3.웃기고 있네 - just same, but not very funny , still lame though You can regard 'rofl' , but it's totally opposite as the person who falls down makes someone laugh
June 21, 2010
2
If its meaning is stuck in between 'good joke' and sarcasm, I'd say '오, 좀 웃기네'. 좀 means kind of, sort of etc. You could pick up what 박정현 said, but it should be 그래, 웃긴다 웃겨~!. 웃기다 is an action verb that means 'to make someone(me in this case) laugh', it doesn't make any sense because it's a basic form found in dictionaries. Hope it helps!
June 19, 2010
1
그래, 웃기다 웃겨~! would be fit to that situation as usual expression. as for more tips for that expression, if you use the word like "freaking or hell" or sentense(in korean) which is something extreme emphasis expression more than times of it is supposed to be used, it means not "they meant to say", the opposite of the meaning.
June 19, 2010
