Kekoa
How would I ask, "How do you say (word)" in Mandarin? Please show me in both pinyin and 中文。Thank you!
Jul 3, 2010 9:39 AM
Answers · 4
1
Hello Kekoa, Nanren888 is right: How do you say "word" (in Chinese)? = "word" (用汉语)怎么说? ["word" (yòng hànyǔ) zěnme shuō?] However, you shouldn't use "word" 是什么意思(的)?["word" shì shénme yìsi (de)?] = What does "word" mean? This is used by Chinese speakers when they ask for explanations about some foreign word, in order to understand its meaning. Of course, people may translate "word" for them in Chinese. But it's not the same thing as asking "how do you say "word"?"
July 3, 2010
1
am i wrong ? if u want to know "how to say…” chinese is 1、怎么说? zen3 me2 shuo1. 2、怎么讲? zen3 me2 jiang3.
July 3, 2010
1
Ok, I'm an amateur, so I hope some else answers eventually. So many Chinese ask "Ho to say ...?" so I suspect it is 怎么说...? zen3 me shuo1 ...? But I've also seen variants on "...是什么意思?" ...shi4 shen2 me yi4 si1? (as if the Chinese were the meaning.)
July 3, 2010
word means "字"。 pin yin is :" zi"
July 3, 2010
