LisaB
"Pues..." "Bueno..." "Hombre..." When used at the beginning of a sentence, what is the difference between these? I'm under the impression that pues and bueno both mean "well..." and I know hombre literally means "man," but when do you use each of them in conversation, as filler material? Examples in Spanish would be very helpful! Thanks!!
Jul 5, 2010 11:05 PM
Answers · 4
1
No m'ho creg! Fas una pregunta sobre l'idioma i reps una dosi de retòrica de dreta... em demano de debò on está el llenguatje chauvinista! Qué tal te ha ido con tus colegas? - Hombre! No me puedo quejar. - Hombre! Qué quieres que te diga... - Pues... bastante bien en realidad. - Pues... para nada bien... * Este * is not really used in Spain. I think it's more popular as a "filler" in Argentina. - El viernes vamos a ver una peli(cula)... - blah, blah - Bueno, entonces quedamos para el viernes. But "vale" is more used in Spain. At the beginning you may miscallibrate when to use them, but after some time you'll get it. Good luck with it. PS : Has lavado el coche se escribe con S.
July 6, 2010
hi. In the place you took the pic, spanish is an intrusive language and you probably heard them there from people originally from other sides of the world. They are interjections for reinforce the expressiveness of the phrase. "pues" is prefered by people originating in northern part of castilian speaking areas of Spain. "bueno", is more general. "Hombre" is a bit old fashioned, as it is chauvinist language from a time women were a zero on the left in social relations. The aabusive use of this interjections shows low social register. "bueno", "bien" are more neutral. so, "bien, hablemos del asunto"...ok, lets talk about it.... Sorry, examples dont come. I dont use them usually (and i am not meaning i am high brow!) and not much around me. (they are a kind of "vulgarity marker")
July 6, 2010
Totally agree with Luis, "Bueno...", "Pues...", "Este..." have the same meaning It's like "Well... that's ok". Also "Hombre..." is similar to "Dude...". "Dude, that's great!" "¡Hombre, está genial!" "Bueno", "Pues" and "Este" are called "muletillas" and it's not right to use them when you are on a presentation, because it means that you're nervous... Have fun!
July 6, 2010
I live in South America so I say "Bueno, ...", "Pues, ....", "Este, ....." but if you live in Spain you probably say "Hombre, ..." "Hombre, ..." is used in very informal conversations Pero basicamente es una interjeccion Vaya!!!, no haz lavado el coche!! Hombre!!!, no haz lavado el coche!! si dices Pues, no haz lavado el coche no muestras el mismo asombro, hasta parece que tu ya sabias esa informacion y se la estas transmitiendo
July 5, 2010
