Tor
What is the difference between 过程 and 流程? 过程和流程有区别吗? guocheng 过程 and liucheng 流程 -- I've often seen them as "process". For example, this process is very frustrating... but I'm not sure what the difference is between these two.
Jul 16, 2010 2:46 AM
Answers · 7
2
过程 means process or course of events. it is telling that how things happen and end. for example, 编成一本字典是一个缓慢的过程。 Producing a dictionary is a slow process. 流程 means procedure or technological process. for example, 民事诉讼流程是很复杂的。Law of civil procedure is very complicated.
July 16, 2010
2
过程 means " the course" , sometimes "process". It is talking about "what happened", "one's experience during the course", "how was it developed" 流程 means " the procedure", or the "flow path" . This is more like "what are the steps", "what are the key points"
July 16, 2010
过程 and 流程 are two different words in Chinese without any causal relation or relationship. 在英语中,过程 and 流程 对应的都是process, 字典中:(1)过程 (2) 流程,工艺。但翻译成中文时,要根据句子意思去翻译。 过程 【名词】 Explanation: the opposites of result (一件事情从开始做到结束这段时间,就是“过程”,它同“结果”意思想反。) Such as: your boss had assigned you a new project. You paid a lot of time and energy to this project. It got to the milestone, to your unexpected, the project fail finally. Your boss unemployed you, he said: “I only care the result not the process.” 请你计划好做这个事情的过程。 结婚的过程很热闹。 流程 【名词】 Explanation: doing steps according to the arranged and regulated order. (已安排好的,成规定的做事顺序) 软件流程(software process)≠ 软件过程 工艺流程(craft process)≠ 工艺过程
July 16, 2010
过程=process or course, it means the course of things development, it's unfixed 流程=flow, it means a set of interrelated or interacting activities, it's more specific and programmable
July 16, 2010
Um,good question and a little difficult to answer. I think 过程 means process,not hard to understand. 流程 since it has 流,means Flow;You know water flow; For example 流程图 Flow Chart,so must be several related processes put together.
July 16, 2010
Show more
