Andrey Kuptsov
What does "black points" mean? "acceleration towards fine black points"
Jul 25, 2010 10:29 PM
Answers · 2
3
This is from 33rd Street Rawson, by David Lynch's Hat. More of the verse follows. Time constrains collapsing concepts Olfactory functions warily warping The will to unwillingly wear down Acceleration towards fine black points Accent, exacerbate, reverberate, procrastinate More insight from their MySpace page: "Lyrically, the group deals with subjects such as alienation, frustration with society, existentialism, and cigarettes." Here's my interpretation. The song is expressing the terror, futility and pointlessness of life. We are hurtling helplessly toward oblivion, as symbolized by the tiny black points. Our end, a despairing end, is unknowable - we cannot see features of the black points, but we know that they are there, and in the fullness of time will engulf us in our destruction. These people don't seem to be a very happy bunch. They should have some ice cream and cheer up.
July 26, 2010
Andrew, I think Richard's explanation captures the spirit of the song. "Acceleration towards fine black points" probably refers to (in a figurative sense) "acceleration toward the singularity at the center of a black hole". A singularity is a point of infinite mass density at which space and time are distorted by gravity. It is believed to be the final state of matter falling into a black hole, which is black because no light can escape the force of gravity at the singularity.
July 26, 2010
