Stefan
Does the word "mochten" mean "want" or "need"? Thank you guys! Much appreciated! Then how would I say: "Do you want...?" and "Do you need...?"
Aug 2, 2010 8:05 AM
Answers · 6
thank you both for the explanations! @ Domasla: I need to learn German because I want to change my job .. on September I'll start a course (again *sigh*-- I'm a desperate case!!) @ Eliot: thank you for the explanation :)
August 2, 2010
mochten = liked moechten = would like (ich moechte, du moechtest, er moechte,...) It comes from the verb "moegen" and is an imperfect subjunctive tense. But don't worry about that in these beginning stages. Just learn it as is.
August 2, 2010
Warum? Italienisch ist doch auch schön!
August 2, 2010
I definitely need to attend a German course! :(
August 2, 2010
mögen = to like /to be fond of /to feel for /to want (something /someone) ich mag = I like du magst = you like (singular) (formal: Sie mögen) er/sie/es mag = he/she/it likes wir mögen = we like ihr mögt = you like (plural) (formal: Sie mögen) sie mögen = they like wir mochten = we liked
August 2, 2010
Show more
