Amirhossein Modirkha
"Freak me out!" What does it mean?
Sep 21, 2010 9:47 PM
Answers · 3
4
To "freak someone out" is to : An informal phrase which means to be or cause someone to be in a very emotional state of fear, anger, panic or excitement. Examples: Are you trying to freak me out? < upset me? After the car accident she was totally freaked out. < really upset. That is so scary! It freaks me out. < To be really scared.
September 21, 2010
1
"Freak me out" means you have been given an extreme, sudden surprise, or that you been upset (by something or someone). That been you have the mixed emotion of being scared and angry and confused. Example: I saw five police cars pull into the driveway which freaked me out. I was scared there was a crime being committed.
September 21, 2010
good lesson
September 21, 2010
